Terms & Conditions:

By agreeing to our Terms & Conditions, you have consented to our Terms and Conditions as shown below. 

Information Disclosure

The information provided to Bear Bright Limited (referred to as "the Company", "our", "us", or "we"), from you (referred to as "the Client", "you", "client", "insured") is to be provided to Insurace Providers for their underwriting and placement procedures. The Principle of Utmost Good Faith must be respected, where the following information provided by the Client to Bear Bright Limited must be true and complete to the best knowledge of the client. Any omissions or false information provided, either due to negligence or malicious intent, shall be deemed as a breach of the terms and conditions, where the Company and parties adversely affected by such disclosures shall not be liable to the indemnity or costs incurred if such issue arises.

Internet / Electronic Communication

In the course of acting for you, we may communicate with you by email via the Internet, Phone and/or fax electronically. However, the electronic transmission of information via email or other means cannot be guaranteed to be secure or error free and such information could be intercepted, corrupted, lost, destroyed, arrive late or incomplete or otherwise be adversely affected or unsafe to use. Accordingly, while we will use reasonable procedures to make sure that our message correspondence reaches you safely and in confidence and to check for the then most commonly known viruses before sending information electronically, we shall not have or incur any liability to you arising out of or in connection with the electronic communication of any information to you.

 

Compliance with Anti-Money Laundering/Terrorist Financing Obligations

We have a duty under relevant money laundering and anti-terrorist financing legislation in Hong Kong to report to the authorities including the Hong Kong Police, the Hong Kong Customs & Excise Service, the Hong Kong Immigration Service or the Independent Commission Against Corruption if we know or suspect, or have reasonable grounds to suspect that any person is engaged in drug trafficking or any other serious crime or handling the proceeds of crime or that any property constitutes terrorist property. The information collected by Bear Bright Limited may be provided to the authorities if requested.

Data Privacy & Protection

The Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Ordinance") imposes stringent obligations on Hong Kong "data users". A "data user" includes any person who controls the collection, holding, processing, use, disclosure, or transfer of data relating to an individual. The Ordinance requires us to inform you that any personal data we receive about you or from you about other individuals, may be processed by us for the purpose of performing our service for you for the provision of financial services.

 

We would like to use your name and contact details for the sole purpose of the service, additionally, we cannot use your personal data without your consent. Should you find such use of your personal data not acceptable, you have the right to opt out by contacting us in writing. An individual has a right under the Ordinance to request access to, and to request correction of, his/her personal data. An individual may request in writing access to personal data relating to him/her which are "held or processed" by the Company.

 

By agreeing to our Terms & Conditions, you have consented to our use of your personal data for the purpose of providing our services towards you as outlined in the "PICS" below. 

Personal Information Collection Statement ("PICS")

Bear Bright Limited (referred to as “Company”, “our”, “we”, or “us”) take the privacy and protection of your personal information seriously. We collect personal information from you that is necessary for us to either provide you with the product or service you have requested or to comply with statutory or contractual requirements. We may collect personal information including, but not limited to, full name, address, contact details, contact details history, date of birth, gender, nationality, family members, beneficiaries, identity card copy and details, travel document information, health/medical records, credit information, product history, claims history, financial and medical information ("Personal Information") to provide you with the insurance or financial products or services. We may also collect Personal Information about you from third parties such as other insurance companies, agents, credit reference/reporting agencies, vendors, financial institutions, fraud prevention agencies, government agencies, medical personnel, courts or public record.

 

1. Purpose of Collection

We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes: (a) to process your application; (b) to administer and process insurance policies, insurance claims and medical, security and underwriting checks; (c) to process payment instructions; (d) to verify your eligibility for insurance, financial or wealth management products and services; (e) to design and provide you with insurance, financial and related products and services; (f) to communicate with you; (g) to comply with any regulatory or other legal requirements or other internal business requirements (whether imposed on us or any third parties in section 2 below); (h) to investigate and settle claims and detect and prevent fraud (whether or not relating to the policy issued in respect of this application); (i) to carry out checks using agencies including credit reference agencies, tracing companies or publicly available information; (j) to provide customer services; (k) to perform automated decision-making or profiling; (l) to perform a policy review or needs analysis; (m) to conduct research and statistical analysis (including use of new technologies); and (n) any other purpose directly relating to any of the above purposes. With your consent, we may also use your personal data to send you marketing communications, as described below. Some of the purposes above are necessary to allow us to perform our contractual obligations to you and to enable us to comply with applicable laws and regulation. We may also use and share your Personal Information for the purposes described above to improve our products and services. Your Personal Information will be stored either for as long as you (or your joint policyholder) are our customer, or longer if required by law or as is otherwise necessary.

 

2. Classes of Transferees

We may also disclose your Personal Information in connection with a transaction with another company which affects the control, governance, structure and/or management of all or a substantial part of our business, or if required to satisfy applicable legal or regulatory requirements. With your consent, we may also disclose your personal data to third parties to allow them to send you marketing communications, as described below.
 

3. Consequence of failing to provide Personal Information

Unless otherwise specified by us, it is mandatory for you to provide the Personal Information requested by us. If you do not provide such Personal Information, we may not be able to provide you the product or service that you’ve requested.

 

4. Access and Correction Rights

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the "Ordinance"), you have the right to request access to and correction of any Personal Information that you provide to us. If want to exercise your rights, or if you require any other information, you can contact Bear Bright Limited.